Agriculture, forestry & fishing · Vaud

734 companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing in the canton of Vaud.

The commercial register lists 734 active companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing in the canton of Vaud, placing Vaud 2nd nationally for this sector (15 % of the national total). 336 of them (46 %) are VAT-registered, and 200 (27 %) published an official change in the past 18 months: registration, amendment, change of officers, share capital or address.

734active companies
5registered in the past 30 days
336VAT-registered
2ndcanton's Swiss rank
Free watch, 3 days

What moves in agriculture, forestry and fishing in the canton of Vaud, in your inbox from tomorrow morning.

The first email goes out within the minute, with the last 30 days of your perimeter: new registrations, changes of officers, moves, capital. Then two morning emails with only what has moved since, as soon as there is something new. No account, no password.

Three days, on us
What moves in your canton, from tomorrow morning.
The canton in brief

Agriculture, forestry & fishing in the canton of Vaud: what the register shows.

Farms are rarely entered in the commercial register (registration is only mandatory above a certain turnover): the companies listed here are therefore the most structured, often set up as an LLC or a corporation, with needs in machinery, insurance and fiduciary services.

This sector accounts for 1 % of companies classified in the canton of Vaud, against <1 % across Switzerland. 5 companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing were registered in the canton of Vaud over the past 30 days, 9 over 90 days.

Vaud is the second Romandy canton by number of companies: multinational head offices on the shores of Lake Geneva, EPFL and biotech in Lausanne and Épalinges, winegrowing and food processing, tourism in Montreux and the Vaud Alps, and a very broad base of construction, real estate and services SMEs. The Vaud register is the most active in French-speaking Switzerland after Geneva.

Market analysis

The market in agriculture, forestry and fishing in the canton of Vaud, in figures

117companies registered in 2025 and 2026
CHF 196 Mof combined share capital (394 capital companies)
335VAT-registered
9are hiring right now (Job-Room postings)

Of these 734 companies, the dominant legal forms are: Limited liability company (GmbH / Sàrl) (32 %), Sole proprietorship (25 %), Public limited company (AG / SA) (21 %). 117 were entered in the commercial register in 2025 and 2026, that is 16 % of the active base; 65 registrations in 2025. That is in line with the average of the three previous years (63 a year): a steady pace of registration.

Share capital is known for 394 companies (54 %): CHF 196 M combined, median company in the 20-100k band; 152 of them (39 %) have capital of at least CHF 100,000.

335 companies (46 %) are VAT-registered, a sign of real activity; 733 (100 %) have at least one registered director; 75 publish a general phone or email, 88 have a website verified by ciblr, and 9 run job postings on Job-Room.

SOGC publications in the last 90 days: 9 new registrations, 4 changes of directors, 7 relocations of seat, 4 other amendments, 8 liquidations or deletions.

Registrations by year

0204060802020 : 494920202021 : 545420212022 : 606020222023 : 676720232024 : 626220242025 : 656520252026 : 52522026
Companies still active, by year of first registration; 2026 year to date (light tint).

Legal forms

Limited liability company (GmbH / Sàrl)
23232 %
Sole proprietorship
18625 %
Public limited company (AG / SA)
15121 %
Coopérative
11416 %
General partnership
233,1 %
The most common legal forms in this sector.
By size

Small or large?

Micro companies
44160 %
Small companies
415,6 %
Medium companies
24934 %
Large companies
30,4 %
ciblr size index, computed from registry signals (capital, legal form, age, VAT). n/a: no signal yet.
By city

Where are they?

Bex
121,6 %
Lausanne
121,6 %
Chavornay
111,5 %
Yvorne
101,4 %
Corcelles-près-Payerne
101,4 %
Vullierens
91,2 %
Puidoux
81,1 %
Yverdon-les-Bains
81,1 %
The 8 municipalities with the most companies in the sector.
Frequently asked questions

In brief.

How many companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing are active in the canton of Vaud?

734 companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing are registered with the commercial register as active in the canton of Vaud, or 15 % of the 5 050 companies in the sector across Switzerland.

How many are VAT-registered?

336 of these companies (46 %) are VAT-registered according to the UID register, which generally indicates turnover above CHF 100 000 and genuine activity.

How can I get their contact details?

ciblr gives you three days of watch on this target: the last 30 days of movements within the minute, then two morning emails with what has moved, as soon as there is something new. The subscription at CHF 299 per month gives access to the whole target, with contact details, Excel export and change tracking.

Method

Where do these figures come from?

Most recent SOGC publication captured for this canton: a day ago. 2,354 publications captured in the past 30 days. Company officers there are re-read directly in the cantonal commercial register.

Every company counted here is registered with the commercial register (Zefix) with the status "active". The sector is derived from the FSO's NOGA code, the size is estimated by ciblr from official publications (legal form, share capital, declared headcount, VAT registration), and "recent signal" means an SOGC publication (registration, amendment, change of officers, share capital or address) in the past 18 months. The figures are recalculated every week from the ciblr database. No data is purchased or invented.

These companies, with their contact details.

ciblr sends you three days of watch of companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing in the canton of Vaud: the last 30 days within the minute, then two morning emails, as soon as the perimeter moves. For the whole target, the subscription is CHF 299 per month, no commitment.

Neighbouring cantons

What about next door?

The same figures for neighbouring cantons, useful for regional prospecting.

The same sector elsewhere
Other sectors in the canton of Vaud